De Brazza's Monkey
The De Brazza's monkey is among the most highly endangered primates in Kenya. It is scattered in several unprotected rainforest patches and its population barely
exceeds 250. In western Kenya it is found in the Mt. Elgon forest, the Cherengani Hills, the Trans-Nzoia plain and the Kisere forest reserves in the Kakamaga Forest complex. The majority of
the groups of this species occur on private land where its habitats are quickly dwindling due to human encroachment. The monkey is hunted either because of its crop raiding tendedcies or for
its meat and skin. De Brazza's monkeys prefer swamp, bamboo and dry mountain forest. They mainly feed on fruit and seeds, but also feed on leaves, insects, spiders, flowers, fungi and small
reptiles. They have a home range of 6 - 13 acres which may overlap with other monkeys. They are active druing the day and are both arboreal (tree dwelling) and terrestrial (ground dwelling),
although most of their time is spent in the trees.
Black Spider Monkey
Inhabiting South America north of the Amazon river and east of the Rio Negro, the spider monkey is aptly named. Its prehensile tail is the most mobile and dextrous
of any primate. As long and strong as its other limbs, with a hand-like naked portion at the tip, the tail forms a fifth limb both for locomotion and picking up things. The spider monkey's
arms and legs are particularly long too. It has hook-shaped hands because its thumbs are either absent or reduced to a stump. These, together with its supple shoulder joints allows it to swing
quickly under branches (brachiate) without fear of snagging thumbs. Its feet are elongated and the big toe is prehensile, working like hands to grasp thinner branches. Considered good to eat
and because of their larger body size, spider monkeys have been severely hunted throughout their range. They are easy to locate because they are noisy and travel in big groups. They are also
affected by habitat destruction, particularly logging, which removes the tall trees they depend on. Their average life span in the wild is about 20 years, in captivity they can live up to 33
Amur Leopard Cat
Felis Bengalenses Euptilura
In captivity the Amur Leopard cat has lived up to 15 years, but lose their health at 8 to 10 years. Commonly found in the huge Amur (uh-MOOR) river valley of the
Russian far east. The Amur flows along China's northern border and then turns north into Khabarovsk region of Russia. These cats are very shy and hard to find. They mostly inhabit the mountain
forests and someimes the bushy areas. They feed on mice, squirrels, birds, hares and other animals which it can attack. Mating usually occurs in March. An average litter has 4 kittens and they
are born in May. The male cat helps in raising the young. There are only 11 Amur Leopard Cats in the US, according to ISIS.
Ring Tailed Lemur
All lemurs are from Madagascar, a large island off the southeast coast of Africa. The ring-tail's most distinctive feature is, of course, it's tail! No other lemur
has such a tail. It usually has 13 rings. Tails are important in male rivalry for female attention during breeding season. The males have vicious "stink-fights". Ring - tails have
additional scent glands on their wrists and chests that other large lemurs don't have. The males rub the entire tail along the wrists to coat it with strong smelling secretions. Then they face
off, waving their tails high over themselves. The smelliest tail wins! The tail is also used to balance along a branch and jump from tree to tree.
The ring-tailed lemur spends most of the their time on the ground, but it is a good tree climber. (Other lemurs spend most of their time in the trees.) Lemurs live
in troops (groups of lemurs) in many environments, including rain forests, scrub areas with low trees and shrubs, and rocky areas.
Lemurs are primates, mammals closely related to monkeys, apes and people. Ring-tailed lemurs eat fruit, leaves, flowers, insects, and tree gum.
Africa, south of the Sahara
The serval does most if its hunting at night and although it may often be seen moving about during the day it usually prefers to curl up in a nest of grass during
the daytime. It is a skillful and rapid climber and can swim well. Tame servals have been known to fight vigorously and have, on occasion, killed dogs that have been hunting it. When killing
a snake, the snake's head is crushed by a sudden downward slapping blow of the outspread forepaw, delivered with surprising violence. The serval is hunted for it's skin, used in making the mantles,
worn by the chiefs and high officials of the African tribes. Apart from man it has few enemies.
(also known as a South American Raccoon)
South America and southern North America
The coatimundi (pronounced ko-WAH-ti-MUN-di) is also called the coati, or the hog-nosed coon. It is a small mammal that lives in groups called bands. The coati is
related to the raccoon. Coatis are great tree climbers who live in tropical rainforests, grasslands, and bush areas. Coatis are omnivores (they'll eat anything). They eat small animals like
lizards, insects, rodents, snails, and birds, fruits and nuts. They often eat while hanging upside-down from a tree branch. Coatis find their food using their keen sense of smell.
The racoon's name, lotor, means "one who washes". They have very nimble fingers that can twist handles and open doors. The raccoon leads a largely solitary life. It is temperamental
and will often fight with its own family members as well as with other raccoons. Some raccoons, usually captive ones, will dip food in clear or muddy water before eating it to moisten the food
or to remove any sand or grit that might be clinging to it.